Texas Research Ramblers Banner
HomeAbout UsNewslettersResourcesNewspapersCemeteries
Search Within Site Button

Elections - Alphabetical List

      Newspaper  
Last Name First Name Office Paper Date Pg Col Roll Comments
Astin J. R. Senator BDE&P
24 Oct 1910
3 4 20 wins election
Atkins J. M. Commissioner BDE
22 Apr 1918
2 4 29 re-election
Atkins J.M. Commissioner BDE
4 Mar 1916
6 2 26 candidate
Autrey Prof. M. Blair

Franklin School Sup't

BDE
26 May 1916
6 3 27 Elected
Baker C. L. Constable BWE
5 May 1904
1 2 3s candidate
Baker C. L. Constable BDE&P
4 May 1910
3 3-4 20 candidate
Barron J. S. Tax Collector BWE
23 Jun 1904
3 3 3s candidate
Barron J. W. District Clerk BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Barron J. W. District Clerk BDE
15 Jun 1920
2 4 31 re-election
Barron Julius M. Assessor BDE
18 Feb 1918
4 3 28 candidate
Battle John Tax Assessor BDE&P
4 May 1910
3 3-4 20 candidate
Battle John D. Tax Collector BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Batts J. W. Democratic Co. Secretary BDE
18 Jun 1918
3 3 29 elected
Beard A. C. County Judge BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Bell Judge J. Ross Senator BDE&P
24 Oct 1910
3 4 20 defeated
Bell Ross   BDE&P
19 Oct 1910
2 4-5 20 ad against Bell
Bethea Lamar County Attorney BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Bethea Lamar County Attorney BDE&P
22 Apr 1910
1 2-3 20 candidate
Bethea Lamar County Judge BDE
19 Mar 1920
2 3 31 candidate
Boyett T. P. City Marshall BME
10 Feb 1907
    17 candidate
Boyett W. C. County Clerk BDE&P
26 Apr 1910
2 5-6 20 candidate
Boyett W. C. County Clerk BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Bradley Wilson City Commissioner BDE
27 Nov 1918
1 4 29 elected
Bryan William J.   BDE
23 Mar 1910
    20 uncertainty
Buchanan C. A. Commissioner BDE
9 Apr 1918
3 4 29 re-election
Buchanan C.A. Commissioner BDE
20 Nov 1916
1 3,4 27 new member
Bullock C. E. Alderman BDE&P
4 Mar 1910
3 4 19 candidate
Bullock C. E. Alderman BDE&P
1 Mar 1910
2 4 19 candidate
Burger H. A. Alderman BDE&P
1 Mar 1910
2 4 19 candidate
Burger H. A. Alderman BDE&P
4 Mar 1910
3 4 19 candidate
Burt J. L. Commissioner BDE
21 Feb 1920
2 3 31 candidate
Chastain Prof. O. F. County Attorney BDE
22 May 1918
3 5 29 biographical
Cobb Prof. J.L. Commissioner BDE
16 May 1916
3 6 27 candidate
Cole Noah Co.School Sup't BDE
10 Mar 1916
2 5,6 26 candidate
Conlee J. O. Commissioner BDE
27 May 1920
4 3 31 candidate
Conlee John D. Sheriff BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Conlee John D. Sheriff BDE&P
6 May 1910
1 4 20 candidate
Covey Ed City Commissioner BDE
28 Oct 1918
2 4 29 encouraged
Covey J. E. Alderman BDE&P
13 Sep 1910
1 4 20 resigned
Darwin Jim Tax Assessor BDE
15 Feb 1918
2 4 28 candidate
Davidson Robert Vance Governor BDE&P
4 May 1910
2&3   20 candidate
Davidson Robert Vance Governor BDE&P
5 May 1910
1 3 20 candidate
Davis Dr. Oscar Representative BDE
20 Feb 1918
1 3 29 candidate
Davis Hon. W. C. District Judge BDE
9 Apr 1918
1 2-3 29 candidate
Davis W. C. State Senator BME
16 Nov 1907
2 4 17 candidate
Davis W. C. District Attorney BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Dean A. A. Co.Treasurer BDE
22 Feb 1918
2 3 29 candidate
Decherd Hon. E. A. Congress BDE
25 Apr 1918
1 4 29 candidate
Decherd, Jr. E.A. State Senator BDE
13 Apr 1916
3 3,4 26 candidate
Deens R. J. Commisioner BWE
5 May 1904
1 2 3s candidate
Degeglia C. M. Commissioner BDE
14 Jun 1920
3 5 31 candidate
Derden Ed Tax Collector BDE&P
29 Apr 1910
3 3 20 candidate
Derden Ed S. Tax Collector BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Distefann Charley Commissioner BDE
26 Feb 1916
2 3 26 candidate
Distefann Charley Commissioner BDE
20 Nov 1916
1 3,4 27 new member
DiStefano Charles Commissioner BDE
22 Apr 1918
2 3 29 re-election
Doane J.S. Alderman BDE
5 Apr 1916
5 5 26 winner
Easters M.B. Commissioner BDE
17 Mar 1916
2 4 26 candidate
Edge George Commissioner BDE
9 Mar 1920
4 3 31 candidate
Edge George P. Commissioner BDE
27 Feb 1918
3 4 29 candidate
Edge J. L. County Treasurer BWE
23 Jun 1904
4 2 3s candidate
Edge W. L. Representative BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Ferguson H. O. County Judge BDE
31 Jan 1920
4 5 31 candidate
Ferguson H.O. County Clerk BDE
20 Nov 1916
1 3,4 27 Succeeds
Ferguson Horace County Clerk BDE
27 Apr 1918
3 5 29 re-election
Ferguson Horace O. County Clerk BDE
22 Feb 1916
5 5 26 candidate
Foster C.P. (Clum) Commissioner BDE
28 Feb 1916
2 5,6 26 candidate
Fountain Dr. J. L. Representative BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Fountain Dr. J. L. State Representative BDE&P
9 Mar 1910
2 3 19 candidate
Fountain E. J. Mayor BDE&P
28 Feb 1910
2 3 19 enters race
Gainer Judge W.W. County Judge BDE
20 Nov 1916
1 3,4 27 Succeeds
Gammon J. H. Commissioner BDE
8 Mar 1920
2 6 31 candidate
Gammon Jesse H. Commissioner BDE
6 Mar 1916
2 3 26 candidate
Garth David T. Senator BDE
11 Jun 1918
3 3 29 candidate
Graham W. E. Brazos Co. School Board BDE
29 Mar 1920
1 4 31 will not seek re-election
Hamilton John W, Brazos Co.Tax Assessor BDE
18 Mar 1916
5 4   candidate
Hardy Hon. Rufus Congress BDE
25 Apr 1918
1 4 29 candidate
Hardy Hon. Rufus Congress BDE
4 Feb 1920
3 5 31 re-election
Harris W. W. Mayor BWE
16 Jan 1913
3 2 5s elected
Harris W.W. Bryan Mayor BDE
7 Feb 1916
3 5,6 26 candidate
Harris W.W. Bryan Mayor BDE
24 Feb 1916
3 5,6 26 winner
Harris W.W. Bryan Mayor BDE
5 Apr 1916
5 5 26 winner
Harrison Dr. R. M. Tax Collector BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Harrison R. A.   BDE&P
5 Feb 1910
4   19
Henderson Law County Attorney BWE
23 Jun 1904
3 3 3s candidate
Henderson Law County Attorney BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Henderson Law County Attorney BDE&P
5 May 1910
3 3-4 20 candidate
Hensarling Jesse E. City Commissioner BDE
10 Jun 1918
1 3 29 candidate
Higgs W. S. Democratic Co. Chairman BDE
18 Jun 1918
3 3 29 elected
Higgs Will B. County Clerk BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Higgs Will S County Clerk BDE
29 Feb 1916
2 3 26 candidate
Higgs Will S. County Clerk BDE&P
22 Apr 1910
1 5 20 candidate
Holland E. B. Commissioner BDE
3 Mar 1920
2 3 31 candidate
Holmes W.D. Tax Assessor BWE
26 Sep 1912
4 4 5s loses election
Houston Col. A. J.   BDE&P
18 Sep 1910
1 4 20 speech
Hudspeth Roy Tax Collector BDE
25 Feb 1918
2 4 29 candidate
Hudspeth Roy Tax Collection BDE
15 Jun 1920
2 4 31 no opposition
Hyland John C. Deputy Sheriff BDE
24 Jul 1918
4 3 29 appointed
Johnson Osborne Pres.of Commerical Ass'n BDE
23 Apr 1918
2 1-3 29 re-election
Jolly Dave Pct. 4 Constable BDE
17 Jun 1916
2 3 27 candidate
Jones S. D. Tax Collector BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Konecny Frank Tax Collector BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Lawson W.C. Bryan School Sup't BDE
11 Mar 1916
1 2 26 re-elected
Levy Sam Alderman BDE
16 Feb 1916
5 5 26 candidate
Maloney J. T. Mayor of Bryan BP
9 Apr 1908
5   Je-1 elected
Maloney J. T. County Judge BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Maloney J. T. Mayor BDE&P
4 Mar 1910
3 4 19 candidate
Maloney J. T. County Judge BWE
6 Jun 1912
2 3-6 5s candidate
Maloney J. T. County Judge BWE
6 Jun 1912
3 5 5s candidate
Maloney Judge J.T. County Judge BDE
20 Mar 1916
3 5 26 candidate
Maloney Judge T. J. County Chairman BDE
26 Mar 1920
1 6 31 appointed
Manthel William Commissioner BDE
17 Apr 1916
      candidate
McCulloch W.I. Brazos Co.Tax Collector BDE
4 May 1916
2 4,5 27 candidate
McCullough J. H. Tax Collector BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
McCullough J. H. Tax Assessor BDE&P
3 May 1910
3 4 20 candidate
McCullough J. H. Tax Assessor BWE
26 Sep 1912
4 4 5s loses election
McGee Judge L.D. County Judge BDE
7 Mar 1916
2 3-5 26 candidate
McGhee Judge L. D. Justice of the Peace BDE&P
5 May 1910
2 3 20 candidate
McSwain Stewart Brazos County Clerk BDE
4 Feb 1920
2 5 31 candidate
Meyers J. Allen State Treasurer BDE
14 Aug 1918
1 1 29 Republican
Minkert J.G. State Legislature BDE
20 May 1916
3 3,4 27 candidate
Minkert Judge J. G. County Attorney BDE
7 Mar 1918
4 3 29 biographical
Moon J.R. Pct. 4 Constable BDE
29 Feb 1916
2 5 26 candidate
Moore Ben Commissioner BDE
1 Mar 1916
2 3 26 candidate
Moore Prof. John M. Commissioner BDE
22 Mar 1920
2 6 31 candidate
Morehead H. S. Judge 85th District BDE
18 Apr 1918
2 6 29 candidate
Morehead Leonard   BDE
17 Aug 1918
4 1 29 open letter
Morehead Leonard Sheriff BDE
26 Aug 1918
4 3 29 wins over Nunn
Nall R. M. Sheriff BWE
5 May 1904
1 2 3s candidate
Neff Pat M. Governor BDE
18 Dec 1919
3 1 30 full page ad
Nunn T. C. Sheriff BDE
17 Aug 1918
4 4 29 resigns
Nunn T. C.   BDE
14 Oct 1918
2 2 29 challenger
Nunn T. C.   BDE
6 Nov 1918
1 4 29 defeated
Nunn T. C. Sheriff BDE
15 Feb 1918
2 4 28 re-election
Nunn T.C. Sheriff BDE
2 May 1916
3 6 27 candidate
Nunn, Jr. T. C. County Clerk BDE
2 Feb 1920
2 5 31 candidate
Palermo Charley Commissioner BDE
2 May 1916
2 6 27 candidate
Parker T. N. Tax Collector BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Parks E. F. Alderman BDE&P
1 Mar 1910
2 4 19 candidate
Parks E. F. Alderman BDE&P
2 Mar 1910
2   19 speech
Phillips M.R. Justice of the Peace BDE
6 Mar 1916
5 6 26 candidate
Pool F. H. Precinct I BDE
26 Aug 1918
4 3 29 defeats Atkins
Pool F. H.   BDE
6 Nov 1918
1 4 29 winner
Pool Fletcher H. Commissioner BDE
22 May 1918
1 2 29 candidate
Powers Prof. W.I. County School Sup't BDE
9 Jan 1916
2 4-6 26 candidate
Powers Prof. W.I. County School Sup't BDE
20 Nov 1916
1 3,4 27 Succeeds
Priddy Homer City Electrician BDE
21 Feb 1918
4 3 28 resigned
Priddy J. B. Commissioner BDE&P
5 May 1910
3 3-4 20 candidate
Priddy J.B. County Treasurer BDE
1 May 1916
2 6 27 candidate
Ray J.J. Justice of the Peace BDE
3 May 1916
5 1-4 27 candidate
Rountree Lee J. State Representative BDE
16 Jun 1920
2 4 31 drafted
Sabo John Precinct 2 Commissioner BDE
15 Feb 1918
2 4 28 candidate
Sabo John Commissioner BDE
10 Mar 1920
2 4 31 re-election
Simpson L.B. Commissioner BDE
7 Mar 1916
4 4 26 candidate
Sims Dr. B.U. Bryan Alderman BDE
10 Feb 1916
3 3 26 candidate
Sims Dr. U.B. Alderman BDE
5 Apr 1916
5 5 26 Winner
Smith Allen Alderman BDE&P
22 Feb 1911
4 1 20 candidate
Smith George W. Chmn of Precinct 10 BDE&P
20 Jul 1910
2 1-3 20 ad (write-in candidate)
Smith J. Sidney Tax Assessor BWE
26 Sep 1912
4 4 5s wins election
Smith Prof. Eck County Superintendent BDE
6 Apr 1920
2 3 31 candidate
Smith Sid Brazos Co.Tax Collector BDE
25 Mar 1916
5 4 26 candidate
Stasny H.F. Commissioner BDE
27 Jun 1916
1 5 27 candidate
Story Miss Clara Robertson Co. School Sup't BDE
16 Aug 1916
3 4 27 Elected
Taylor Tom Co.Treasurer BDE
26 Aug 1918
4 3 29 winner
Taylor Tom E. Co.Treasurer BDE
26 Feb 1918
3 5 29 candidate
Taylor Tom E. Co.Treasurer BDE
22 Jun 1920
1 2 31 re-election
Vance Chas. H. Tax Collector BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Vance M.M. Constable BDE
8 May 1916
2 2 27 candidate
Vick John C. Bryan Alderman BDE
10 Feb 1916
2 4 26 candidate
Vick John C. Alderman BDE
5 Apr 1916
5 5 26 Winner
Walker Bud Tax Assessor BDE&P
5 May 1910
2 3 20 candidate
Walker C. G. Alderman BDE&P
13 Sep 1910
1 4 20 fills vacancy
Walker W. H. (Bud) Tax Collector BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Wallace E. A. District Att'y BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Wallace Hon. E. A. District Att'y BDE&P
26 Apr 1910
1 2 20 candidate
Watson Judge John District Judge BDE
17 Feb 1916
5 5,6 26 candidate
Williams E.R. Co.School Sup't BDE
18 Feb 1916
2 4,5 26 candidate
Williams E.R. Co.School Sup't BDE
18 Feb 1916
4 4,5 26 candidate
Wilson Mrs. May Stevener Co.School Sup't BDE
25 Mar 1920
4 3 31 candidate
Wilson, Jr. W.S. Bryan Mayor BDE
4 Feb 1916
3 3,4 26 candidate
Wipprecht W. Tax Collector BDE&P
26 Apr 1910
3 4 20 candidate
Wipprecht W. Tax Assessor BWE
26 Sep 1912
4 4 5s winner
Wipprecht W. Tax Collector BDE&P
1 Jul 1910
4 1 20 candidate
Worley A. E. Deputy BDE
21 Feb 1918
4 3 28 resigned


BDE  -      Bryan Daily Eagle TE or BE -   The Eagle or The Bryan Eagle
BME  -      Bryan Morning Eagle BP  -   Brazos Pilot
BWE  -     Bryan Weekly Eagle HD  -   Hearne Democrat
BME&P  -  Bryan Morning Eagle & Pilot BCT  -  Burleson County Tribune
BDE&P  -  Bryan Daily Eagle & Pilot EX    -  Examiner
BCSE    -  Bryan-College Station Eagle MM  -   Madisonville Meteor

*An asterisk indicates an estimated date or information that was obtained from other sources such as the Social Security Death Index or the Texas Birth or Death Indexes..

Note:
  From abstracts of Bryan newspapers that were done by the staff of the Carnegie History Center, several members of the Texas Research Ramblers Genealogical Society have indexed the records involving items of interest to family researchers such as birth, marriage, death and real estate transactions.

Since the abstractors did not always note the full reference of the item as to page, column and microfilm roll number and since the names of the early newspapers were not always identified clearly, the indexers have tried to indicate the data source to the best of their ability. Since the local newspaper was published at various times on a weekly basis or daily basis and the name changed from Bryan Weekly Eagle to Bryan Morning Eagle and then Bryan Eagle and at times the publications were concurrent, it was not an easy task to identify the exact source.

Given the date of publication, however, the staff at Carnegie History Center should be able to locate the reference. If a copy of the actual newspaper article is desired, the staff at the Carnegie History Center will attempt to locate the article and will make a copy for a fee. For more information you may contact the Carnegie staff through their web site at http://www.bcslibrary.org

Copyright ©  2005-2014 by Texas Research Ramblers Genealogical Society.  This information may be used by libraries, genealogical & historical societies and individuals for their own personal use,however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior written permission. None of the information on the cemetery pages, partial or in total, may be used by any person or organization, electronically or otherwise, for the purpose of profiteering. All copies and "links" to this page must contain this location reference as its source.


                                                                    

Pointing Hand Return to Home Page