Texas Research Ramblers Banner
HomeAbout UsNewslettersResourcesNewspapersCemeteries
Search Within Site Button

Marriage Licenses - 1900-1910

Groom Bride Newspaper
Last Name First Name Last Name First Name Date Name Pg. Col. Roll
Harris John Williams Ida
10 Jan 1901
BWE 2 2 2s
Horne Steffern Wagen Emma
10 Jan 1901
BWE 2 2 2s
Ward John Baldwin Helen
10 Jan 1901
BWE 2 2 2s
Davis Charlie Manley Harriett
18 May 1902
BME 3 4 12
Hall Jasper Williams Mollie
18 May 1902
BME 3 4 12
Stewart John Alexander Hattie
18 May 1902
BME 3 4 12
Timons Robert Jackson Amanda
18 May 1902
BME 3 4 12
Horton S. M. Thompson Maggie
28 May 1903
BWE 3 4 3s
Benjamine William Garrett Paralie
28 May 1903
BWE 5 2 3s
Horton S. M. Thompson Mrs. Maggie
28 May 1903
BWE 5 2 3s
Baker E. H. Mize Lula May
18 Jun 1903
BWE 3   3s
Cremona Frank Pitsolot Marie
18 Jun 1903
BWE 3   3s
Holek Joe Kubin Francis
18 Jun 1903
BWE 3   3s
Skucharski V. Bojenski Mary
18 Jun 1903
BWE 3   3s
Dakin D. A. White Belle
25 Jun 1903
BWE 5 1&2 3s
Finley Romulus Banks Violet
25 Jun 1903
BWE 5 1&2 3s
Pounds R. L. Pate Loula
25 Jun 1903
BWE 5 1&2 3s
Pounds R. L. Pate Loula
28 Jun 1903
BME 3   13
Dakin D. A. White Belle
2 Jul 1903
BWE 5 4 3s
Finley Romulus Banks Violet
2 Jul 1903
BWE 5 4 3s
Pounds R. L. Pate Loula
2 Jul 1903
BWE 5 4 3s
Hunter Jim Mooring Julia Ann
23 Jul 1903
BWE 3   3s
Jones Joe Jefferson Josie
23 Jul 1903
BWE 3   3s
Nelson Peter Rhodes Julie Ann
23 Jul 1903
BWE 3   3s
Schillice Frank Salvaggio Chetarina
23 Jul 1903
BWE 3   3s
Shuler Frank Griggs Irne
23 Jul 1903
BWE 3   3s
Stewart John During Ella
23 Jul 1903
BWE 3   3s
Lester Bennie Law Ilsey Jane
13 Aug 1903
BME 6   3s
Borski Joseph Stasny Albina
17 Sep 1903
BME 5 1 3s
Jordon E. J. Triplett Mrs. Mary Ella
17 Sep 1903
BME 5 1 3s
Weiser Ewald Semann Lena
17 Sep 1903
BME 5 1 3s
Davis Walter Reddick Jennie
7 Sep 1905
BP 5 4-5 Je-1
Jackson Dave Hicks Kate
7 Sep 1905
BP 5 4-5 Je-1
McVerney John Moskosky Winnie
7 Sep 1905
BP 5 4-5 Je-1
Woods John Martin Vina
7 Sep 1905
BP 5 4-5 Je-1
Barnes Frank La Salle Lillie
21 Sep 1905
BP 5 1 Je-1
Barnes Frank La Salle Lillie
21 Sep 1905
BP 8 5 Je-1
Brown William Hix Minnie
21 Sep 1905
BP 5 1 Je-1
Brown William Hix Minnie
21 Sep 1905
BP 8 5 Je-1
de la Muerte B. S. M. Hall Mrs. Blanche
21 Sep 1905
BP 5 1 Je-1
de la Muerte B. S. M. Hall Mrs. Blanche
21 Sep 1905
BP 8 5 Je-1
Hill Ed Counter Rachel
21 Sep 1905
BP 5 1 Je-1
Hill Ed Counter Rachel
21 Sep 1905
BP 8 5 Je-1
Smith Mike James Louvenia
21 Sep 1905
BP 5 1 Je-1
Smith Mike James Louvenia
21 Sep 1905
BP 8 5 Je-1
Williams Jeff Searcy Rosa
21 Sep 1905
BP 5 1 Je-1
Williams Jeff Searcy Rosa
21 Sep 1905
BP 8 5 Je-1
Baker Jeff Magee Annie Cooner
28 Sep 1905
BP 5 2&3 Je-1
Baker Jeff Magee Annie Cooner
28 Sep 1905
BP 8 2 Je-1
Bass Wiley Edwards Sara Jane
28 Sep 1905
BP 5 2&3 Je-1
Bass Wiley Edwards Sara Jane
28 Sep 1905
BP 8 2 Je-1
Emerson Bennie Davenport Becky
28 Sep 1905
BP 5 2&3 Je-1
Emerson Bennie Davenport Becky
28 Sep 1905
BP 8 2 Je-1
Hubbard Sam Arrant Adeline
28 Sep 1905
BP 5 2&3 Je-1
Hubbard Sam Arrant Adeline
28 Sep 1905
BP 8 2 Je-1
Zimmerman Roy Jerome Lucia
28 Sep 1905
BP 5 2&3 Je-1
Zimmerman Roy Jerome Lucia
28 Sep 1905
BP 8 2 Je-1
Jworsky Henry Wolten Janie
5 Oct 1905
BP 7 5 Je-1
Robertson Henry Carter Martha
5 Oct 1905
BP 7 5 Je-1
Wilder Terrel Brown Florence
5 Oct 1905
BP 7 5 Je-1
Brown Marshal Porter Lovey
12 Oct 1905
BP 5 1&6 Je-1
Neal Tom Gregg Cora
12 Oct 1905
BP 5 1&6 Je-1
Carter Mose Polk Mattie
28 Nov 1905
BME 2 1 15
Hall Jim Jines Sylvia
28 Nov 1905
BME 2 1 15
Bethea Lamar Nall Edna Earl
28 Dec 1905
BP 5 4 Je-1
Collins Tom Fields Clary
28 Dec 1905
BP 5 4 Je-1
Derden Will I. Kearney Nellie M.
28 Dec 1905
BP 5 4 Je-1
Jenkins George Wiley Effie
28 Dec 1905
BP 5 4 Je-1
Peters Jesse M. Henry Ulal
28 Dec 1905
BP 5 4 Je-1
Turner John Wilson Edna
28 Dec 1905
BP 5 4 Je-1
Watson Wade Martin Mary
28 Dec 1905
BP 5 4 Je-1
Wilson O. L. Ellis Charity B.
28 Dec 1905
BP 5 4 Je-1
Jenkins Jack West Ida Lee
4 Jan 1906
BP 5 1 Je-1
Mercer Moses Bradley Frances
4 Jan 1906
BP 5 1 Je-1
Noble Leroy Harris Della
18 Jan 1906
BP 5 4 Je-1
Walls Ephriam McCoy Lizzie
18 Jan 1906
BP 5 4 Je-1
Washington Willie Hollins Nancy
18 Jan 1906
BP 5 4 Je-1
Whitley Eugene Lewis Louisa
18 Jan 1906
BP 5 4 Je-1
Clark Athy Chism Melchan C.
29 Mar 1906
BP 3   Je-1
Clark Athy Chism Melchan C.
29 Mar 1906
BP 2   Je-1
Giarratano Pietro Loria Caterina
29 Mar 1906
BP 3   Je-1
Giarratano Pietro Loria Caterina
29 Mar 1906
BP 2   Je-1
Lyles Leon Sheppard Leouvena
29 Mar 1906
BP 3   Je-1
Lyles Leon Sheppard Leouvena
29 Mar 1906
BP 2   Je-1
Palermo Carmelo D. Mattio Calogera D.
29 Mar 1906
BP 3   Je-1
Palermo Carmelo D. Mattio Calogera D.
29 Mar 1906
BP 2   Je-1
Wyatt Willie Johnson Gertrude
29 Mar 1906
BP 3   Je-1
Wyatt Willie Johnson Gertrude
29 Mar 1906
BP 2   Je-1
Boyland S. E. Neal Eliza
15 Jun 1906
BME 3 3 16
Hall C. Sinyard Bertie
15 Jun 1906
BME 3 3 16
Lumford George Davis Idelia
15 Jun 1906
BME 3 3 16
Ackerman Neal Collins Rebecca
21 Jun 1906
BP 1 4 Je-1
Ackerman Neal Collins Rebecca
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 2 Je-1
Ackerman Neal Collins Rebecca
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Boylem I. B. Neal Eliza
21 Jun 1906
BP 1 4 Je-1
Boylem I. B. Neal Eliza
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 2 Je-1
Boylem I. B. Neal Eliza
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Brown Ed Benson Sarah
21 Jun 1906
BP 1 4 Je-1
Brown Ed Benson Sarah
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 2 Je-1
Brown Ed Benson Sarah
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Crawford Gus Rippetee Lizzie
21 Jun 1906
BP 1 4 Je-1
Crawford Gus Rippetee Lizzie
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 2 Je-1
Crawford Gus Rippetee Lizzie
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Davis Rev. M. D. Franklin Maggie
21 Jun 1906
BP 1 4 Je-1
Davis Rev. M. D. Franklin Maggie
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 2 Je-1
Davis Rev. M. D. Franklin Maggie
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Hadley Jim Jackson Beatrice
21 Jun 1906
BP 1 4 Je-1
Hadley Jim Jackson Beatrice
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 2 Je-1
Hadley Jim Jackson Beatrice
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Hall Charley Semyard Bertie
21 Jun 1906
BP 1 4 Je-1
Hall Charley Semyard Bertie
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 2 Je-1
Hall Charley Semyard Bertie
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Herridge G. W. Williams M. S.
21 Jun 1906
BP 1 4 Je-1
Herridge G. W. Williams M. S.
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 2 Je-1
Herridge G. W. Williams M. S.
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Lumford George Davis Idelia
21 Jun 1906
BP 1 4 Je-1
Lumford George Davis Idelia
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 2 Je-1
Lumford George Davis Idelia
21 Jun 1906
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Minon Don Jones Miss
12 Jul 1906
BP 5 2&4 Je-1
Stewart Cornelius Poston Emma
12 Jul 1906
BP 5 2&4 Je-1
Vaden W. G. Tobias Pearl
12 Jul 1906
BP 5 2&4 Je-1
Burnett Ed Bradley Mary Ann
1 Aug 1906
BME 3 2 16
Barnhart H. H. McBride Chellie
9 Aug 1906
BP 5 4 Je-1
Crawford Ed Goosby Carrie
23 Aug 1906
BP 5 3-4 Je-1
Dipmlerno Antonio Conarota Biogio
23 Aug 1906
BP 5 3-4 Je-1
Hawkins Whit Green Katie
23 Aug 1906
BP 5 3-4 Je-1
McWhorter C. D. Blume Jessie
23 Aug 1906
BP 5 3-4 Je-1
Smith C. P. Anthony Emma
23 Aug 1906
BP 5 3-4 Je-1
Wilson Horace Brown Mary
23 Aug 1906
BP 5 3-4 Je-1
Lopez Tony Gonzales Conception
30 Aug 1906
BP 5 5 & 1 Je-1
Payne William Seale Luella
30 Aug 1906
BP 5 5 & 1 Je-1
Ratcliff W. H. Hooper Muriel
30 Aug 1906
BP 5 5 & 1 Je-1
Thomas Robert Brewer Callie
30 Aug 1906
BP 5 5 & 1 Je-1
De Banse Sidney Brown Jessie
6 Sep 1906
BP 1 3 Je-1
Brisby Andrew Dorsey Emma
4 Oct 1906
BP 7   Je-1
Simpson Joe Higgins Ada
4 Oct 1906
BP 7   Je-1
Cooper Fred Carr Arizona
20 Dec 1906
BME 7 4 16
Earls George Brown Joanna
20 Dec 1906
BME 7 4 16
Jones C. R. L. Barnett Callie
20 Dec 1906
BME 7 4 16
Jones Comp Blessingale Lottie
20 Dec 1906
BP 2   Je-1
Jones John Johnson Melissa
20 Dec 1906
BP 2   Je-1
Smith Henry Davis Elisa
20 Dec 1906
BME 7 4 16
Smith Tolan Brown Ida
20 Dec 1906
BME 7 4 16
South J. N. Loftin Sadye
20 Dec 1906
BME 7 4 16
Taylor Ben Gordon Mary Eliza
20 Dec 1906
BME 7 4 16
Walker John Robertson Fannie
20 Dec 1906
BME 7 4 16
Chatman Charley Campbell Josephine
27 Dec 1906
BP 4   Je-1
Eaton Walter R. Cooper Mrs. Mattie
27 Dec 1906
BP 4   Je-1
King Walter C. Sharpe Carrie
27 Dec 1906
BP 4   Je-1
Olbert Charlie Woods Hattie
27 Dec 1906
BP 4   Je-1
Stanley Henry Morgan Birdie
27 Dec 1906
BP 4   Je-1
Stewart N. A. Goodwin Olive
27 Dec 1906
BP 4   Je-1
Cardella Manoviele DiPalermo Pipina
3 Jan 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Davis J. R. Broadway Lola
3 Jan 1907
BP 7   Je-1
Flowers Josephus Westbook Malinda
3 Jan 1907
BP 7   Je-1
Griffin Sam Dean Janette
3 Jan 1907
BP 4   Je-1
Jeardeau Isiah Jones Hettie
3 Jan 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Mize D. W. Perkins Grace
3 Jan 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Penine Frank Felica Mary
3 Jan 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Rowe J. Nation Higgins Georgiana
3 Jan 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Bryant Jim McMillan Lila
10 Jan 1907
BP 7   Je-1
Canratella Paola Armatg Francisca
10 Jan 1907
BP 7   Je-1
Davis Caldwell Smith Floyd
10 Jan 1907
BP 7   Je-1
Goosby Lon Odom Patsy
10 Jan 1907
BP 7   Je-1
Shaw D. L. Rosier Minnie
10 Jan 1907
BP 7   Je-1
Young Sam Hunter Bettie
10 Jan 1907
BP 7   Je-1
Bell Henry Green Mary
12 Jan 1907
BP 7 8 Je-1
Benjamin Mack Wiley Jennie
12 Jan 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Boaman Julius Nichols Adie
12 Jan 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Chatman Amos Wyatt Laura
12 Jan 1907
BP 7 8 Je-1
Lilly Manuel Dawn Willie
12 Jan 1907
BP 7 8 Je-1
Martin C. S. Thomas Lou
12 Jan 1907
BP 7 8 Je-1
Tobias Tal L. Lawless Idelia
12 Jan 1907
BP 7 8 Je-1
Adams W. A. McDuffy Cora
24 Jan 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Childress Napolian Knight Callie
24 Jan 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Crawford Monroe Denton Ida
24 Jan 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Henderson Will Achens Maggie
24 Jan 1907
BP 7   Je-1
Salvato Antonio Rotolo Rosa
24 Jan 1907
BP 7   Je-1
Smith Albert Bell Hattie
24 Jan 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Bell Albert Holliday Ella
7 Feb 1907
BP 5   Je-1
Davis Anthony Goen Mary
7 Feb 1907
BP 7 7 Je-1
Emetto Antonio Casciola Jiacouia
7 Feb 1907
BP 6   Je-1
Evans Wesley Griffin Chaddie
7 Feb 1907
BP 6   Je-1
Hollingsworth George Neal Ester
7 Feb 1907
BP 7 7 Je-1
Sanford Jim Crawford Nancy
7 Feb 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Stanton Thomas H. Kuksey Georgia
7 Feb 1907
BP 6   Je-1
Trett Rufus Smith Emma
7 Feb 1907
BP 6   Je-1
Martin Gilbert Curry Corine
14 Feb 1907
BP 3 2 Je-1
Coleman Henry Wyatt Liza
28 Feb 1907
BP 1 1 Je-1
Ellis Orange Neal Annie
28 Feb 1907
BP 1 1 Je-1
Hawkins Allen Brown Polly
28 Feb 1907
BP 1 1 Je-1
Morris Henry Holiday Alice
28 Feb 1907
BP 1 1 Je-1
Ratliff Gill Sheppard Annie
28 Feb 1907
BP 1 1 Je-1
Trout Phillip Kennard Owen Edith E.
28 Feb 1907
BP 1 1 Je-1
Wellborn Lonnie   Caline
28 Feb 1907
BP 1 1 Je-1
Sanders Hardy Wyatt Rutha
14 Mar 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Taylor Henry Washington Nettie
14 Mar 1907
BP 1   Je-1
Alverson Nelson Pope Elmire
21 Mar 1907
BP 6 1&5 Je-1
Berger, Jr. Will Luther Amelia
21 Mar 1907
BP 6 1&5 Je-1
Payne Bales Lawson Emma
21 Mar 1907
BP 6 1&5 Je-1
Bryant Henry Gillam Annie
26 Mar 1907
BME 2 4 17
Moten Leon Goodson Hattie
26 Mar 1907
BME 2 4 17
Redin Lige Jackson Roberta
26 Mar 1907
BME 2 4 17
Turner Sam Kennard Lillian
26 Mar 1907
BME 2 4 17
Wilbarger Lonie Martin Georgan
26 Mar 1907
BME 2 4 17
Wilson Jim Foster Mary
16 May 1907
BWE 3 1 17
Barker Sidney Curd Ira
27 Sep 1907
BP 2, 3, 5 4, 4, 2 Je-1
Davis Miles Johnson Mary
27 Sep 1907
BP 2, 3, 5 4, 4, 2 Je-1
Gorzycki William Gorski Mary
27 Sep 1907
BP 2, 3, 5 4, 4, 2 Je-1
Griffin Hayden McMurry Flora
27 Sep 1907
BP 2, 3, 5 4, 4, 2 Je-1
Johnson Jesse R. Walton Francis
27 Sep 1907
BP 2, 3, 5 4, 4, 2 Je-1
King Ernest Simpson Lola
27 Sep 1907
BP 2, 3, 5 4, 4, 2 Je-1
Nemetz Rudolph Nemetz Mary
27 Sep 1907
BP 2, 3, 5 4, 4, 2 Je-1
Tatum Jeff Parker Sarah
27 Sep 1907
BP 2, 3, 5 4, 4, 2 Je-1
West Charley McCullough Eliza
27 Sep 1907
BP 7 5 Je-1
Whitehead Antonio Johnson Ira
27 Sep 1907
BP 7 5 Je-1
Brown Felix Robertson Annie
29 Sep 1907
BME 7   17
Phillips Louis Jefferson Martha
29 Sep 1907
BME 7   17
Isgett Charley Hamilton Viola
19 Dec 1907
BP 4 6 Je-1
McIntosh Sam Bladon Ella
30 Jan 1908
BP 3   Je-1
Thomas Frank Cole Josie
30 Jan 1908
BP 3   Je-1
Turek John F. Kubin Lucy
30 Jan 1908
BP 3   Je-1
Bass W. H.E. Woodall Laura A.
5 Mar 1908
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Crawford Henry Elmore Addie
5 Mar 1908
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Rucker George Thomas Henrietta
5 Mar 1908
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Simpson Sid Cooke Littie
5 Mar 1908
BP 5 5-6 Je-1
Givin Prince Jordan Fannie
23 May 1908
BME 3 1 18
Brown Ed Crawford Mattie
2 Jun 1908
BME 3 2 18
Zimmerman James M. Black Sallie E.
2 Jun 1908
BME 3 2 18
Williams Elmon Jackson Daisy
12 Jun 1908
BME 3 1 18
Jackson John Green Carrie
14 Jun 1908
BME 4 2 18
Messina Francisco Denina Catalina
14 Jun 1908
BME 4 2 18
Clarke Milton Wyatt Susie
24 Sep 1910
BDE     20
Crawford W. H. Gause Lillie
24 Sep 1910
BDE     20
Hall Eugene Mitchell Mary
24 Sep 1910
BDE     20
Ceardino Stefano Monreale Antonio
1 Oct 1910
BDE 3 4 20
Johnson Henry Harris Lela
1 Oct 1910
BDE 3 4 20
Long Charles Colford Irene
1 Oct 1910
BDE 3 4 20
Moore Walter Monroe Bammel
1 Oct 1910
BDE 3 4 20
Reed Doss Wallace Georgia
1 Oct 1910
BDE 3 4 20
Baldwin James Young Sara
23 Dec 1910
BDE&P 3 2 20
Brown Columbus Randle Vina
23 Dec 1910
BDE&P 3 2 20
Burt Joseph L. Hall Mrs. Mary
23 Dec 1910
BDE&P 3 2 20
Copeland Charlie Hinton Annie
23 Dec 1910
BDE&P 3 2 20
Ewing, Jr. Dan Whitaker Lula
23 Dec 1910
BDE&P 3 2 20
Henton Dock Smothers Lottie
23 Dec 1910
BDE&P 3 2 20
Jones Dan Johnson Dora
23 Dec 1910
BDE&P 3 2 20
Kirkpatrick Cornelius Hammon Victoria
23 Dec 1910
BDE&P 3 2 20
McKenzie Steve Lewis Rosa
23 Dec 1910
BDE&P 3 2 20
Morrison Bill Jackson Susie
23 Dec 1910
BDE&P 3 2 20
Sims Willie Williams Mary
23 Dec 1910
BDE&P 3 2 20
BDE  -      Bryan Daily Eagle TE or BE -   The Eagle or The Bryan Eagle
BME  -      Bryan Morning Eagle BP  -   Brazos Pilot
BWE  -     Bryan Weekly Eagle HD  -   Hearne Democrat
BME&P  -  Bryan Morning Eagle & Pilot BCT  -  Burleson County Tribune
BDE&P  -  Bryan Daily Eagle & Pilot EX    -  Examiner
BCSE    -  Bryan-College Station Eagle MM  -   Madisonville Meteor

*An asterisk indicates an estimated date or information that was obtained from other sources such as the Social Security Death Index or the Texas Birth or Death Indexes..

Note:
  From abstracts of Bryan newspapers that were done by the staff of the Carnegie History Center, several members of the Texas Research Ramblers Genealogical Society have indexed the records involving items of interest to family researchers such as birth, marriage, death and real estate transactions.

Since the abstractors did not always note the full reference of the item as to page, column and microfilm roll number and since the names of the early newspapers were not always identified clearly, the indexers have tried to indicate the data source to the best of their ability. Since the local newspaper was published at various times on a weekly basis or daily basis and the name changed from Bryan Weekly Eagle to Bryan Morning Eagle and then Bryan Eagle and at times the publications were concurrent, it was not an easy task to identify the exact source.

Given the date of publication, however, the staff at Carnegie History Center should be able to locate the reference. If a copy of the actual newspaper article is desired, the staff at the Carnegie History Center will attempt to locate the article and will make a copy for a fee. For more information you may contact the Carnegie staff through their web site at http://www.bcslibrary.org

Copyright ©  2005-2014 by Texas Research Ramblers Genealogical Society.  This information may be used by libraries, genealogical & historical societies and individuals for their own personal use,however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior written permission. None of the information on the cemetery pages, partial or in total, may be used by any person or organization, electronically or otherwise, for the purpose of profiteering. All copies and "links" to this page must contain this location reference as its source.


                                                                    

Pointing Hand Return to Home Page